Privacy Policy

1. What we need

Our Personal Data Protection Policy governs the use and storage of your data. You can see our Personal Data Protection Policy.

Halian is a Controller of the personal data you provide us. We collect the following types of personal data from you:

  • Name and job title.

  • Contact information including postal address and email address.

  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.

  • Other information relevant to job searches.

2. Why we need it

We need your personal data in order to provide you with the following services:

  • Keep you informed about new job opportunities.

  • Keep you informed about Halian.

  • Keep you informed about services we are delivering to you.

3. What we do with it

Your personal data is processed in Halian’s offices located in the UK, Luxembourg and Dubai. Hosting and storage of your data takes place in Halian’s virtual datacentre, which is located in the UK.

No third party providers have access to your data, unless specifically required by law or legitimate interest.

4. Consent

Halian will request your consent prior to processing your information. The consent may be presented to you in the form of a Consent Portal, verbally, or by the means of other medium, and will clearly state the purpose of the processing and means of communication you consent to.

Halian will keep record of your consent for a period of time described in the Retention Policy.

If you wish to withdraw, please contact us through Data Subject Consent Withdrawal Form.

5. How long do we keep it

Under UK law, we are required to keep your documents for 7 years according to the Data Retention Policy. After this period, your personal data will be irreversibly destroyed. Any personal data held by us for marketing and service update notifications will be kept by us until such time that you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. Please see Data Retention Policy for more information on our personal data retention schedule.

6. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

7. What are your rights?

Should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the ability to request to see this information, rectify it or have it deleted. Please contact us through the Data Subject Access Request Form.

In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact Data Protection Officer at [email protected] or in writing at Halian Limited, Fountain Court, 2 Victoria Square, Victoria Street, St Albans, AL1 3TF. Our DPO will then look into your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter.

If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact Information Commissioner’s Office and file a complaint with them.